Best of 2017 from the NTFCA


2017 North Texas Film Critics Association

(Choices listed in order of votes received)

 

BEST PICTURE

Winner: THE POST

Runners-up: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI; GET OUT; THE SHAPE OF WATER; DUNKIRK; BABY DRIVER; LADY BIRD; THE FLORIDA PROJECT; THE BIG SICK; LOGAN.

 

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Gary Oldman, DARKEST HOUR

Runners-up: James Franco, THE DISASTER ARTIST; Tom Hanks, THE POST; Jake Gyllenhaal, STRONGER; James McAvoy, SPLIT

 

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Frances McDormand, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Runners-up: Meryl Streep, THE POST; Saoirse Ronan, LADY BIRD; Margot 

Robbie, I, TONYA; Jessica Chastain, MOLLY’S GAME 


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Sam Rockwell, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI.

Runners-up: Willem Dafoe, THE FLORIDA PROJECT; Idris Elba, MOLLY’S  GAME; Will Poulter, DETROIT; Patrick Stewart, LOGAN

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Laurie Metcalf, LADY BIRD

Runners-up:Holly Hunter, THE BIG SICK; Octavia Spencer, THE SHAPE OF WATER ; Allison Janney, I, TONYA; Tilda Swinton, OKJA

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Guillermo del Toro, THE SHAPE OF WATER

Runners-up: Jordan Peele, GET OUT; Christopher Nolan, DUNKIRK; Steven 

Spielberg, THE POST; Greta Gerwig, LADY BIRD

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: RAW (France)

Runners-up: MENASHE (Yiddish); FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER (Cambodia)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: JANE

Runners-up: STEP; CITY OF GHOSTS

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner: COCO

Runners-up: THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE; LOVING VINCENT

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Roger Deakins, BLADE RUNNER 2049

Runner-ups: Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water; Hoyte Van Hoytema, DUNKIRK;

Michael Seresin, WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES tied with Janusz Kaminski, THE POST


BEST NEWCOMER

Winner: Brooklynn Prince, THE FLORIDA PROJECT


GARY MURRAY AWARD (Best Ensemble)

Winner: THE POST






North Texas Film Critics Association Announces their Nominations for BEST OF 2017




BEST ACTOR


James Franco / The Disaster Artist

Jake Gyllenhaal / Stronger

Tom Hanks/ The Post

Hugh Jackman / Logan

Daniel Kaluuya / Get Out

James McAvoy / Split

Kumail Nanijiani / The Big Sick

Gary Oldman / Darkest Hour

Robert Pattinson / Good Time

Jeremy Renner / Wind River

Andy Serkis / War for the Planet of the Apes



BEST ACTRESS


Jessica Chastain / Molly’s Game

Judi Dench / Victoria & Abdul

Gal Gadot / Wonder Woman

Jennifer Lawrence / Mother!

Frances McDormand / Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Brooklynn Prince / The Florida Project

Margot Robbie / I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan / Lady Bird

Emma Stone / Battle of the Sexes

Meryl Streep / The Post



BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Mary J. Blige / Mudbound

Holly Hunter / The Big Sick

Allison Janney / I, Tonya

Nicole Kidman / The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Tatiana Maslany / Stronger

Laurie Metcalf / Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer / The Shape of Water

Tilda Swinton / Okja

Kristin Scott Thomas / Darkest Hour

Bria Vinaite / The Florida Project

Allison Williams / Get Out



BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Steve Carell / Battle of the Sexes

Daniel Craig / Logan Lucky

Bryan Cranston / Last Flag Flying

Willem Dafoe /  The Florida Project

Idris Elba / Molly’s Game

Will Poulter / Detroit

Sam Rockwell / Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Ray Romano / The Big Sick

Mark Rylance / Dunkirk

Patrick Stewart / Logan



BEST DIRECTOR


Sean Baker / The Florida Project

Guillermo del Toro / The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig / Lady Bird

Patty Jenkins / Wonder Woman

Christopher Nolan / Dunkirk

Jordan Peele / Get Out

Steven Spielberg / The Post

Aaron Sorkin / Molly’s Game

Denis Villeneuve / Blade Runner 2049

Joe Wright / Darkest Hour



BEST PICTURE


Baby Driver / Edgar Wright

The Big Sick / Michael Showalter 

Dunkirk / Christopher Nolan

Get Out / Jordan Peele

The Florida Project / Sean Baker

Lady Bird /Greta Gerwig

Logan / James Mangold

The Post / Steven Spielberg

The Shape of Water / Guillermo del Toro

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / Martin McDonagh



BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Thimios Bakatakis / The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Roger Deakins / Blade Runner 2049

Hoyte Van Hoytema / Dunkirk

Matthew Jensen / Wonder Woman

Dan Laustsen / The Shape of Water

Janusz Kaminski / The Post

Michael Seresin / War for the Planet of the Apes



BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


First They Killed My Father /Cambodia

Into the Fade / Germany

Menashe / Yiddish

Raw / France

The Square / Sweden



BEST DOCUMENTARY


Abacus: Small Enough to Jail / Steve James

Chasing Coral / Jeff Orlowski

City of Ghosts / Matthew Heineman

Cries from Syria / Evgeny Afineevsky

An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power / Bonni Cohen and Jon Shenk

Jane / Brett Morgan

Step /Amanda Lipitz



BEST ANIMATED FEATURE


The Breadwinner / Nora Twomey

Cars 3 / Brian Fee

Coco / Lee Unkrich & Adrian Molina

Despicable Me 3 / Kyle Balda & Pierre Coffin & Eric Guillon

The LEGO Batman Movie / Chris McKay

Loving Vincent / Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman


Comments